Cheniere Energy, Inc. financial data

Symbol
LNG on NYSE
Location
845 Texas Avenue, Suite 1250, Houston, Texas
State of incorporation
Delaware
Fiscal year end
December 31
Former names
BEXY COMMUNICATIONS INC (to 6/13/1996)
Latest financial report
10-Q - Q1 2024 - May 3, 2024

Key Ratios

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Current Ratio 132 % +49.4%
Quick Ratio 8.59 % -26.1%
Return On Equity 62.4 %
Return On Assets 11.7 % -37.1%
Operating Margin 49.9 % +26.1%

Shares

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstanding 229 M shares -5.78%
Common Stock, Shares, Outstanding 250 M shares -1.42%
Entity Public Float 36.5 B USD +9.28%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Basic 234 M shares -3.98%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Diluted 235 M shares -4.39%

Income Statement

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Revenues 17.3 B USD -47.9%
Revenue from Contract with Customer, Excluding Assessed Tax 16.8 B USD -48.7%
Research and Development Expense 21 M USD +90.9%
Costs and Expenses 8.69 B USD -56.8%
Operating Income (Loss) 8.65 B USD -34.3%
Nonoperating Income (Expense) -877 M USD +34.8%
Income (Loss) from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes, Noncontrolling Interest 7.78 B USD -34.2%
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 109 M USD -91.7%
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent 4.95 B USD -36%
Earnings Per Share, Basic 20.9 USD/shares -33.6%
Earnings Per Share, Diluted 20.8 USD/shares -33.4%

Balance Sheet

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value 4.41 B USD +49.6%
Inventory, Net 363 M USD -21.9%
Other Assets, Current 77 M USD +10%
Assets, Current 6.11 B USD +21%
Deferred Income Tax Assets, Net 27 M USD -22.9%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Net 32.7 B USD +3.02%
Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset 2.92 B USD +14.5%
Goodwill 77 M USD 0%
Other Assets, Noncurrent 779 M USD +28.8%
Assets 42.9 B USD +6.57%
Accounts Payable, Current 102 M USD +9.68%
Employee-related Liabilities, Current 112 M USD +96.5%
Accrued Liabilities, Current 1.1 B USD -17.4%
Liabilities, Current 6.21 B USD +76.2%
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities, Net 1.53 B USD +295%
Operating Lease, Liability, Noncurrent 2.25 B USD +17.1%
Other Liabilities, Noncurrent 402 M USD +136%
Liabilities 34.6 B USD
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 4.95 B USD +1155%
Stockholders' Equity Attributable to Parent 4.25 B USD +123%
Stockholders' Equity, Including Portion Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest 8.29 B USD +52.5%
Liabilities and Equity 42.9 B USD +6.57%

Popular Metrics

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 1.25 B USD -63.6%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -264 M USD +84.8%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -666 M USD +8.39%
Common Stock, Shares Authorized 480 M shares 0%
Common Stock, Shares, Issued 279 M shares +0.29%
Common Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 0 USD/shares 0%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect 313 M USD -67.3%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents 4.84 B USD +40.5%
Interest Paid, Excluding Capitalized Interest, Operating Activities 364 M USD -0.82%
Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance 147 M USD +2.8%
Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation, at Federal Statutory Income Tax Rate, Percent 0.21 pure
Operating Lease, Liability 2.93 B USD +15.9%
Depreciation 1.19 B USD +4.83%
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 650 M USD -8.71%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid 3.49 B USD +20.1%
Operating Lease, Liability, Current 678 M USD +12.3%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Two 671 M USD +0.15%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year One 624 M USD
Operating Lease, Weighted Average Discount Rate, Percent 0.05 pure +23.3%
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -6 M USD -100%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, Undiscounted Excess Amount 568 M USD +47.5%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Three 538 M USD +1.7%
Preferred Stock, Shares Issued 0 shares
Preferred Stock, Shares Authorized 5 M shares 0%
Unrecognized Tax Benefits 73 M USD -1.35%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Four 441 M USD +11.4%
Operating Lease, Payments 181 M USD 0%
Additional Paid in Capital 4.37 B USD +0.99%
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 1.2 B USD +4.89%
Deferred Tax Assets, Net of Valuation Allowance 1.91 B USD -55.2%
Interest Expense 1.11 B USD -18%
Preferred Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 0 USD/shares 0%