New Fortress Energy Inc. financial data

Symbol
NFE on Nasdaq
Location
111 W. 19 Th Street, 8 Th Floor, New York, New York
State of incorporation
Delaware
Fiscal year end
December 31
Former names
New Fortress Energy LLC (to 8/4/2020), NFE Financial Holdings LLC (to 11/7/2018)
Latest financial report
10-Q - Q1 2024 - May 9, 2024

Key Ratios

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Current Ratio 49.6 % -54.4%
Quick Ratio 7.34 % +16.3%
Debt-to-equity 545 % +45.5%
Return On Equity 26.9 % +341%
Return On Assets 4.48 % +222%
Operating Margin 34.1 % -0.73%

Shares

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstanding 205 M shares +0%
Common Stock, Shares, Outstanding 205 M shares +0.15%
Entity Public Float 2.78 B USD
Common Stock, Value, Issued 2.05 M USD +0.15%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Basic 205 M shares -1.75%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Diluted 206 M shares -1.6%

Income Statement

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Revenues 2.52 B USD +3.37%
Revenue from Contract with Customer, Excluding Assessed Tax 2.17 B USD +4.22%
Costs and Expenses 1.66 B USD +3.77%
Operating Income (Loss) 860 M USD +2.6%
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 108 M USD -25.3%
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent 452 M USD +325%
Earnings Per Share, Basic 2.2 USD/shares +331%
Earnings Per Share, Diluted 2.2 USD/shares +331%

Balance Sheet

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value 143 M USD -51.7%
Accounts Receivable, after Allowance for Credit Loss, Current 335 M USD -5.06%
Inventory, Net 187 M USD +144%
Other Assets, Current 64.3 M USD +124%
Assets, Current 1.04 B USD -10%
Deferred Income Tax Assets, Net 27.5 M USD +241%
Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset 704 M USD +72.9%
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 212 M USD +164%
Goodwill 777 M USD 0%
Other Assets, Noncurrent 126 M USD -9.33%
Assets 10.9 B USD +32.3%
Accounts Payable, Current 525 M USD +69.1%
Accrued Liabilities, Current 418 M USD -30.7%
Contract with Customer, Liability, Current 10.2 M USD -71.6%
Liabilities, Current 1.57 B USD +12.2%
Contract with Customer, Liability, Noncurrent 12.6 M USD
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities, Net 93.1 M USD +252%
Operating Lease, Liability, Noncurrent 545 M USD +73.8%
Other Liabilities, Noncurrent 36.6 M USD -27.6%
Liabilities 8.98 B USD +32.6%
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 64.2 M USD +11.9%
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 561 M USD +193%
Stockholders' Equity Attributable to Parent 1.67 B USD +28.7%
Stockholders' Equity, Including Portion Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest 1.8 B USD +24.2%
Liabilities and Equity 10.9 B USD +32.3%

Popular Metrics

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 70.1 M USD -65%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 158 M USD +265%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -220 M USD +52.6%
Common Stock, Shares Authorized 750 M shares 0%
Common Stock, Shares, Issued 205 M shares +0.15%
Common Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 0.01 USD/shares 0%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect 4.12 M USD
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents 315 M USD -50.5%
Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance 188 M USD +43.9%
Deferred Tax Assets, Gross 631 M USD +6%
Operating Lease, Liability 688 M USD +75.7%
Depreciation 160 M USD +52.4%
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 683 M USD +21.3%
Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Parent 459 M USD +677%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid 981 M USD +82.8%
Operating Lease, Liability, Current 143 M USD +83.4%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Two 110 M USD +65.1%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year One 158 M USD +53.5%
Operating Lease, Weighted Average Discount Rate, Percent 0.1 pure +23.5%
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -6.82 M USD
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, Undiscounted Excess Amount 294 M USD +102%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Three 110 M USD +112%
Unrecognized Tax Benefits 0 USD
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Four 110 M USD +113%
Operating Lease, Payments 53.1 M USD +114%
Additional Paid in Capital 1.04 B USD -0.37%
Amortization of Intangible Assets 21.1 M USD -40.9%
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 50.5 M USD +45.9%
Deferred Tax Assets, Net of Valuation Allowance 443 M USD -4.65%
Interest Expense 284 M USD +7.55%