Spire Inc financial data

Symbol
SR, SR-PA on NYSE, SRCU on OTC
Location
700 Market Street, St Louis, Missouri
State of incorporation
Missouri
Fiscal year end
September 30
Former names
LACLEDE GROUP INC (to 4/13/2016)
Latest financial report
10-Q - Q1 2024 - May 1, 2024

Key Ratios

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Current Ratio 58.3 % -17.6%
Return On Equity 7.7 % -38.4%
Return On Assets 2.27 % -36.6%

Shares

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstanding 57.7 M shares +9.79%
Common Stock, Shares, Outstanding 57.7 M shares +9.7%
Entity Public Float 3.58 B USD -1.31%
Common Stock, Value, Issued 57.7 M USD +9.7%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Basic 55.8 M shares +6.29%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Diluted 55.9 M shares +6.27%

Income Statement

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Revenue from Contract with Customer, Excluding Assessed Tax 2.61 B USD -3.17%
Costs and Expenses 1.65 B USD -13.3%
Operating Income (Loss) 446 M USD -25.5%
Nonoperating Income (Expense) 35.2 M USD +410%
Income (Loss) from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes, Noncontrolling Interest 283 M USD -35.9%
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 46.7 M USD -43%
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent 237 M USD -34.2%
Earnings Per Share, Basic 3.98 USD/shares -39.2%
Earnings Per Share, Diluted 3.96 USD/shares -39.5%

Balance Sheet

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value 25.6 M USD +271%
Other Assets, Current 92.8 M USD +54.2%
Assets, Current 1.01 B USD -9.53%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Net 886 M USD +70.3%
Goodwill 1.17 B USD 0%
Other Assets, Noncurrent 299 M USD +13.4%
Assets 10.7 B USD +6.59%
Accounts Payable, Current 193 M USD -16.7%
Employee-related Liabilities, Current 40.2 M USD +4.15%
Contract with Customer, Liability, Current 6.1 M USD -10.3%
Liabilities, Current 1.65 B USD +17.3%
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities, Net 817 M USD +10.7%
Other Liabilities, Noncurrent 145 M USD -0.62%
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 35.6 M USD +37.5%
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 1.16 B USD +6.04%
Stockholders' Equity Attributable to Parent 3.39 B USD +13.5%
Liabilities and Equity 10.7 B USD +6.59%

Popular Metrics

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 70 M USD
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 155 M USD -51.8%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -225 M USD -48.5%
Common Stock, Shares Authorized 70 M shares 0%
Common Stock, Shares, Issued 57.7 M shares +9.7%
Common Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 1 USD/shares 0%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect -500 K USD +66.7%
Interest Paid, Excluding Capitalized Interest, Operating Activities 44.3 M USD +20.1%
Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance 0 USD -100%
Deferred Tax Assets, Gross 421 M USD -1.22%
Operating Lease, Liability 77 M USD -3.99%
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 227 M USD +46.3%
Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Parent 246 M USD -10%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid 103 M USD -5.7%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Two 7.5 M USD +2.74%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year One 6.9 M USD +2.99%
Operating Lease, Weighted Average Discount Rate, Percent 0.04 pure 0%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, Undiscounted Excess Amount 25.6 M USD -10.5%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Three 7.5 M USD +1.35%
Deferred Tax Assets, Operating Loss Carryforwards 239 M USD -6.23%
Preferred Stock, Shares Issued 10 M shares 0%
Preferred Stock, Shares Authorized 5 M shares 0%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Four 7.4 M USD +1.37%
Additional Paid in Capital 1.9 B USD +20.5%
Preferred Stock, Shares Outstanding 10 M shares 0%
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 67 M USD +7.89%
Deferred Tax Assets, Net of Valuation Allowance 398 M USD -5.49%
Interest Expense 198 M USD +20.8%
Preferred Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 25 USD/shares 0%