Xylem Inc. financial data

Symbol
XYL on NYSE
Location
301 Water Street Se, Washington, District Of Columbia
State of incorporation
Indiana
Fiscal year end
December 31
Former names
ITT WCO, Inc. (to 7/11/2011)
Latest financial report
Q1 2024 - May 2, 2024

Key Ratios

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Current Ratio 170 % -4.63%
Quick Ratio 47.9 % -0.31%
Debt-to-equity 59.2 % -57.2%
Return On Equity 6.55 % -38.9%
Return On Assets 4.14 % -10.4%
Operating Margin 9.18 % -18.5%

Shares

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstanding 242M shares +34.2%
Common Stock, Shares, Outstanding 242M shares +34%
Entity Public Float 26.9B USD +92.1%
Common Stock, Value, Issued 3M USD +50%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Basic 242M shares +34.1%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Diluted 243M shares +34%

Income Statement

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Revenues 7.95B USD +39.5%
Revenue from Contract with Customer, Excluding Assessed Tax 2.03B USD +40.4%
Cost of Revenue 5.03B USD +42.2%
Research and Development Expense 238M USD +15%
Operating Income (Loss) 730M USD +13.7%
Income (Loss) from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes, Noncontrolling Interest 196M USD +55.6%
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 42M USD -56.3%
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent 663M USD +78.2%
Earnings Per Share, Basic 2.89 USD/shares +39.6%
Earnings Per Share, Diluted 2.88 USD/shares +40.5%

Balance Sheet

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value 947M USD +13.1%
Accounts Receivable, after Allowance for Credit Loss, Current 1.64B USD +46.1%
Inventory, Net 1.04B USD +21.2%
Assets, Current 3.89B USD +29.3%
Deferred Income Tax Assets, Net 171M USD +17.1%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Net 1.14B USD +80.8%
Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset 348M USD +22.1%
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 2.45B USD +168%
Goodwill 7.51B USD +174%
Other Assets, Noncurrent 927M USD +43.5%
Assets 15.9B USD +101%
Accounts Payable, Current 948M USD +33.5%
Employee-related Liabilities, Current 293M USD +35.6%
Accrued Liabilities, Current 1.1B USD +40.1%
Liabilities, Current 2.33B USD +56%
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities, Net 558M USD +160%
Operating Lease, Liability, Noncurrent 272M USD +19.3%
Liabilities 5.72B USD +31.5%
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -345M USD -80.6%
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 2.67B USD +14.4%
Stockholders' Equity Attributable to Parent 10.2B USD +185%
Stockholders' Equity, Including Portion Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest 10.2B USD +184%
Liabilities and Equity 15.9B USD +101%

Popular Metrics

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 89M USD
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -82M USD -30.2%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -51M USD -37.8%
Common Stock, Shares Authorized 750M shares 0%
Common Stock, Shares, Issued 259M shares +31.6%
Common Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 0.01 USD/shares 0%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect -72M USD +32.7%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents 947M USD +13.1%
Interest Paid, Excluding Capitalized Interest, Operating Activities 13M USD +18.2%
Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance 179M USD -12.3%
Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation, at Federal Statutory Income Tax Rate, Percent 0.21 pure 0%
Deferred Tax Assets, Gross 513M USD +13.7%
Operating Lease, Liability 354M USD +20.8%
Depreciation 61M USD +118%
Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Parent 500M USD +6.61%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid 384M USD +21.9%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 2.47B USD +38.1%
Operating Lease, Liability, Current 104M USD +55.2%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Two 78M USD +34.5%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year One 89M USD +25.4%
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -79M USD -23.4%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, Undiscounted Excess Amount 30M USD +36.4%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Three 63M USD +40%
Deferred Tax Assets, Operating Loss Carryforwards 241M USD -1.63%
Deferred Federal Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -49M USD -14%
Current Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 105M USD -29.5%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Four 49M USD +40%
Operating Lease, Payments 92M USD +12.2%
Current State and Local Tax Expense (Benefit) 23M USD +43.8%
Current Federal Tax Expense (Benefit) -4M USD -105%
Amortization of Intangible Assets 284M USD +124%
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 510M USD +114%
Deferred Tax Assets, Net of Valuation Allowance 334M USD +35.2%
Share-based Payment Arrangement, Expense 60M USD +62.2%
Deferred State and Local Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -8M USD +33.3%
Interest Expense 54M USD +17.4%