Ally Financial Inc. financial data

Symbol
ALLY on NYSE
Location
Ally Detroit Center, 500 Woodward Ave. Floor 10, Detroit, Michigan
State of incorporation
Delaware
Fiscal year end
December 31
Former names
Gmac Inc. (2009-07-01 - 2010-05-07), Gmac Llc (2006-07-25 - 2009-06-29), General Motors Acceptance Corp (1994-01-11 - 2006-07-14)
Data updated at
2/21/2024, 09:02 PM

Key Ratios

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Debt-to-equity 1.37K % +7.54%
Return On Assets 0.52 % -42.7%

Shares

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstanding 304M shares +1.04%
Common Stock, Shares, Outstanding 302M shares +1.05%
Entity Public Float 8.1B USD -22.9%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Basic 304M shares -4.09%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Diluted 305M shares -4.24%

Income Statement

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Revenues 8.21B USD -2.54%
Revenue from Contract with Customer, Excluding Assessed Tax 968M USD +6.61%
Income (Loss) from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes, Noncontrolling Interest 1.08B USD -53.8%
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 61M USD -90.3%
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent 1.02B USD -40.5%
Earnings Per Share, Basic 3 USD/shares -40.7%
Earnings Per Share, Diluted 2.98 USD/shares -40.8%

Balance Sheet

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value 6.95B USD +24.7%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Net 1.28B USD +0.47%
Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset 90M USD -18.9%
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 73M USD -25.5%
Goodwill 669M USD -18.6%
Assets 196B USD +2.38%
Liabilities 183B USD +2.05%
Common Stocks, Including Additional Paid in Capital 22B USD +0.73%
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -3.82B USD +5.99%
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 154M USD
Stockholders' Equity Attributable to Parent 13.8B USD +7.05%
Liabilities and Equity 196B USD +2.38%

Popular Metrics

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 4.66B USD -25.4%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 3.84B USD -66.8%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -7.29B USD +57.8%
Common Stock, Shares Authorized 1.1B shares 0%
Common Stock, Shares, Issued 512M shares +0.82%
Common Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 0.01 USD/shares 0%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect 1.22B USD +120%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents 7.44B USD +19.6%
Interest Paid, Excluding Capitalized Interest, Operating Activities 6.36B USD +146%
Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance 176M USD -72.7%
Deferred Tax Assets, Gross 3.03B USD -25.8%
Operating Lease, Liability 113M USD -17.5%
Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Parent 1.26B USD +83.4%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid 120M USD -18.4%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 2.15B USD -8.46%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Two 29M USD -9.38%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year One 34M USD -2.86%
Operating Lease, Weighted Average Discount Rate, Percent 0.03 pure 0%
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -65M USD -112%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, Undiscounted Excess Amount 7M USD -30%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Three 22M USD -15.4%
Deferred Federal Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -57M USD -112%
Current Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 126M USD +869%
Unrecognized Tax Benefits 91M USD +97.8%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Four 17M USD -15%
Current State and Local Tax Expense (Benefit) 36M USD +300%
Current Federal Tax Expense (Benefit) 85M USD +8400%
Amortization of Intangible Assets 25M USD -19.4%
Deferred Tax Assets, Net of Valuation Allowance 2.86B USD -17%
Deferred State and Local Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -7M USD -111%
Interest Expense 6.9B USD +141%