Annaly Capital Management Inc financial data

Symbol
NLY, NLY-PG, NLY-PF, NLY-PI on NYSE
Location
1211 Avenue Of The Americas, New York, New York
State of incorporation
Maryland
Fiscal year end
December 31
Former names
Annaly Mortgage Management Inc (1997-10-08 - 2006-08-03)
Data updated at
2/16/2024, 09:03 PM

Key Ratios

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Debt-to-equity 690 % +13.1%
Return On Equity -14.4 % -193%
Return On Assets -1.83 % -184%

Shares

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstanding 500M shares +1.31%
Common Stock, Shares, Outstanding 500M shares +6.78%
Entity Public Float 9.8B USD +3.16%
Common Stock, Value, Issued 5M USD +6.79%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Basic 495M shares +20.2%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Diluted 495M shares +20.1%

Income Statement

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
General and Administrative Expense 163M USD -0.11%
Nonoperating Income (Expense) -1.65B USD -777%
Income (Loss) from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes, Noncontrolling Interest -1.6B USD -190%
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 39.4M USD -13.5%
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent -1.64B USD -195%
Earnings Per Share, Basic -3.61 USD/shares -192%
Earnings Per Share, Diluted -3.61 USD/shares -192%

Balance Sheet

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value 1.41B USD -10.4%
Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset 5.95M USD -33%
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 12.1M USD -27.4%
Assets 93.2B USD +13.9%
Liabilities 81.9B USD +16.2%
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -1.34B USD +64%
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -12.6B USD -32.3%
Stockholders' Equity Attributable to Parent 11.3B USD -0.13%
Stockholders' Equity, Including Portion Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest 11.3B USD -0.21%
Liabilities and Equity 93.2B USD +13.9%

Popular Metrics

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 2.37B USD -55.9%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 5.88B USD -37.3%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -8.42B USD +42.1%
Common Stock, Shares Authorized 1.47B shares -50%
Common Stock, Shares, Issued 500M shares +6.78%
Common Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 0.01 USD/shares 0%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect -165M USD -170%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents 1.41B USD -10.4%
Operating Lease, Liability 7.51M USD -33.3%
Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Parent 730M USD
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid 7.81M USD -34.2%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Two 3.15M USD -23.3%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year One 4.11M USD +1.13%
Operating Lease, Weighted Average Discount Rate, Percent 0.03 pure 0%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, Undiscounted Excess Amount 297K USD -50.8%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Three 261K USD -91.7%
Preferred Stock, Shares Issued 63.5M shares 0%
Preferred Stock, Shares Authorized 63.5M shares 0%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Four 269K USD +3.07%
Operating Lease, Payments 4.08M USD +5.4%
Additional Paid in Capital 23.7B USD +3.01%
Preferred Stock, Shares Outstanding 63.5M shares 0%
Amortization of Intangible Assets 2.95M USD -13.5%
Interest Expense 3.84B USD +193%
Preferred Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 0.01 USD/shares 0%