Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. financial data

Symbol
ZBH on NYSE
Location
345 East Main Street, Warsaw, Indiana
State of incorporation
Delaware
Fiscal year end
December 31
Former names
Zimmer Holdings Inc (2001-03-26 - 2015-06-08)
Data updated at
2/24/2024, 12:21 AM

Key Ratios

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Current Ratio 187 % +2.17%
Quick Ratio 97.1 % +11.5%
Debt-to-equity 72.1 % -5.78%
Return On Equity 8.27 % +333%
Return On Assets 4.8 % +344%
Operating Margin 17.3 % +72.3%

Shares

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstanding 205M shares -1.86%
Entity Public Float 30.4B USD +38%
Common Stock, Value, Issued 3.2M USD +3.23%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Basic 209M shares -0.43%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Diluted 210M shares -0.29%

Income Statement

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Revenue from Contract with Customer, Excluding Assessed Tax 7.39B USD +6.55%
Costs and Expenses 6.12B USD -2.04%
Operating Income (Loss) 1.28B USD +83.5%
Income (Loss) from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes, Noncontrolling Interest 1.07B USD +165%
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 42.2M USD -62.4%
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent 1.02B USD +343%
Earnings Per Share, Basic 4.91 USD/shares +346%
Earnings Per Share, Diluted 4.88 USD/shares +344%

Balance Sheet

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value 416M USD +10.7%
Accounts Receivable, after Allowance for Credit Loss, Current 1.44B USD +4.41%
Inventory, Net 2.39B USD +11.1%
Assets, Current 4.61B USD +4.12%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Net 2.06B USD +10%
Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset 204M USD +3.77%
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 4.86B USD -4.1%
Goodwill 8.82B USD +2.78%
Other Assets, Noncurrent 1.15B USD +2.66%
Assets 21.5B USD +2.05%
Accounts Payable, Current 411M USD +16%
Employee-related Liabilities, Current 417M USD +24.1%
Accrued Liabilities, Current 628M USD +7.8%
Liabilities, Current 2.86B USD +21.2%
Accrued Income Taxes, Noncurrent 274M USD -35%
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities, Net 358M USD -24.7%
Operating Lease, Liability, Noncurrent 174M USD +4.24%
Other Liabilities, Noncurrent 652M USD +3.08%
Liabilities 9.01B USD -0.34%
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -191M USD -6.53%
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 10.4B USD +8.63%
Stockholders' Equity Attributable to Parent 12.5B USD +3.83%
Stockholders' Equity, Including Portion Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest 12.5B USD +3.83%
Liabilities and Equity 21.5B USD +2.05%

Popular Metrics

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Common Stock, Shares Authorized 1B shares 0%
Common Stock, Shares, Issued 316M shares +0.77%
Common Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 0.01 USD/shares 0%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect 40.1M USD
Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance 465M USD +0.3%
Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation, at Federal Statutory Income Tax Rate, Percent 0.21 pure 0%
Deferred Tax Assets, Gross 1.15B USD +4.94%
Operating Lease, Liability 227M USD +3.18%
Depreciation 390M USD -2.35%
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 291M USD +54.9%
Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Parent 1.01B USD +355%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid 247M USD +5.32%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 6.77B USD +4.77%
Operating Lease, Liability, Current 52.9M USD -0.19%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Two 48.1M USD +4.34%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year One 57.7M USD +1.59%
Operating Lease, Weighted Average Discount Rate, Percent 0.03 pure +47.6%
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -96.3M USD -49.5%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, Undiscounted Excess Amount 20.1M USD +37.7%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Three 39.3M USD +10.7%
Deferred Tax Assets, Operating Loss Carryforwards 484M USD +1.7%
Preferred Stock, Shares Issued 0 shares
Deferred Federal Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -125M USD -67.4%
Current Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 139M USD -21.6%
Preferred Stock, Shares Authorized 250M shares 0%
Unrecognized Tax Benefits 392M USD -24.8%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Four 31.3M USD +11.8%
Operating Lease, Payments 62.8M USD -3.68%
Preferred Stock, Shares Outstanding 0 shares
Current State and Local Tax Expense (Benefit) 19.5M USD +21.1%
Current Federal Tax Expense (Benefit) 500K USD -99.7%
Amortization of Intangible Assets 562M USD +6.59%
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 952M USD +2.73%
Deferred Tax Assets, Net of Valuation Allowance 683M USD +8.34%
Deferred State and Local Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -16.7M USD -1144%