Kinder Morgan, Inc. financial data

Symbol
KMI, EP-PC on NYSE
Location
1001 Louisiana Street, Suite 1000, Houston, Texas
State of incorporation
Delaware
Fiscal year end
December 31
Former names
Kinder Morgan Holdco LLC (to 2/11/2011)
Latest financial report
Q1 2024 - Apr 19, 2024

Key Ratios

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Current Ratio 42.3 % -24.9%
Quick Ratio 9.33 % -12.1%
Debt-to-equity 126 % +2.63%
Return On Equity 7.74 % -3.25%
Return On Assets 3.52 % -4.35%
Operating Margin 28.1 % +24.6%

Shares

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstanding 2.22 B shares -0.97%
Common Stock, Shares, Outstanding 2.22 B shares -0.97%
Entity Public Float 33.5 B USD +1.27%
Common Stock, Value, Issued 22 M USD 0%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Basic 2.22 B shares -1.2%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Diluted 2.22 B shares -1.2%

Income Statement

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Revenues 15.3 B USD -18.7%
Revenue from Contract with Customer, Excluding Assessed Tax 13.6 B USD -22.1%
General and Administrative Expense 677 M USD +4.64%
Costs and Expenses 11 B USD -24.5%
Operating Income (Loss) 4.29 B USD +1.35%
Nonoperating Income (Expense) -1.01 B USD -14.7%
Income (Loss) from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes, Noncontrolling Interest 3.28 B USD -2.15%
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 728 M USD +2.25%
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent 2.46 B USD -3.98%
Earnings Per Share, Basic 1.09 USD/shares -3.54%
Earnings Per Share, Diluted 1.09 USD/shares -3.54%

Balance Sheet

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value 119 M USD -71.4%
Inventory, Net 548 M USD -6.96%
Other Assets, Current 157 M USD -14.7%
Assets, Current 2.31 B USD -14.4%
Deferred Income Tax Assets, Net 0 USD -100%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Net 37.3 B USD +4.7%
Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset 285 M USD -0.7%
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 1.91 B USD +9.41%
Goodwill 20.1 B USD +0.65%
Other Assets, Noncurrent 1.21 B USD -4.95%
Assets 70.7 B USD +2.62%
Accounts Payable, Current 1.07 B USD -1.2%
Liabilities, Current 4.58 B USD -4.19%
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities, Net 1.57 B USD +88.7%
Operating Lease, Liability, Noncurrent 230 M USD -4.17%
Liabilities 39 B USD +5.91%
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -276 M USD +19.1%
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -10.6 B USD -0.71%
Stockholders' Equity Attributable to Parent 30.4 B USD -1.25%
Stockholders' Equity, Including Portion Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest 31.7 B USD -1.16%
Liabilities and Equity 70.7 B USD +2.62%

Popular Metrics

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 1.19 B USD -10.8%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -570 M USD +51.7%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -572 M USD -12.6%
Common Stock, Shares Authorized 4 B shares 0%
Common Stock, Shares, Issued 2.22 B shares -0.97%
Common Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 0.01 USD/shares 0%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease), Including Exchange Rate Effect 47 M USD
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents 143 M USD -67.4%
Interest Paid, Excluding Capitalized Interest, Operating Activities 606 M USD -1.78%
Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance 77 M USD -2.53%
Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation, at Federal Statutory Income Tax Rate, Percent 0.21 pure 0%
Operating Lease, Liability 285 M USD -0.7%
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 619 M USD +22.1%
Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Parent 2.52 B USD -12.8%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid 366 M USD -2.4%
Operating Lease, Liability, Current 55 M USD +17%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Two 56 M USD +12%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year One 67 M USD +15.5%
Operating Lease, Weighted Average Discount Rate, Percent 0.05 pure 0%
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 198 M USD +4.21%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, Undiscounted Excess Amount 81 M USD -7.96%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Three 40 M USD 0%
Deferred Tax Assets, Operating Loss Carryforwards 2.02 B USD +0.85%
Deferred Federal Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 619 M USD -3.58%
Current Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 5 M USD -72.2%
Unrecognized Tax Benefits 18 M USD -21.7%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Four 33 M USD +3.13%
Operating Lease, Payments 157 M USD +18.9%
Additional Paid in Capital 41.2 B USD -0.9%
Current State and Local Tax Expense (Benefit) 5 M USD -64.3%
Current Federal Tax Expense (Benefit) 0 USD
Amortization of Intangible Assets 202 M USD -20.2%
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 2.27 B USD +2.67%
Deferred Tax Assets, Net of Valuation Allowance 2.81 B USD +7.14%
Deferred State and Local Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 91 M USD +82%