Pultegroup Inc/Mi/ financial data

Symbol
PHM on NYSE
Location
3350 Peachtree Road Northeast, Suite 1500, Atlanta, Georgia
State of incorporation
Michigan
Fiscal year end
December 31
Former names
Pulte Homes Inc/Mi/ (2001-12-20 - 2010-03-23), Pulte Corp (1994-02-14 - 2001-05-02)
Data updated at
2/15/2024, 06:46 AM

Key Ratios

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Debt-to-equity 57.2 % -22.1%
Return On Equity 26.4 % -18.6%
Return On Assets 16.8 % -10.2%

Shares

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstanding 212M shares -5.98%
Common Stock, Shares, Outstanding 213M shares -5.88%
Entity Public Float 17B USD +85.6%
Common Stock, Value, Issued 2.13M USD -5.85%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Basic 220M shares -6.41%
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding, Diluted 221M shares -6.35%

Income Statement

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Revenues 4B USD +2.79%
Revenue from Contract with Customer, Excluding Assessed Tax 16.1B USD +0.37%
Nonoperating Income (Expense) 37.2M USD
Income (Loss) from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes, Noncontrolling Interest 600M USD +52.2%
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 847M USD +3%
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent 2.6B USD -0.57%
Earnings Per Share, Basic 11.8 USD/shares +6.5%
Earnings Per Share, Diluted 11.7 USD/shares +6.45%

Balance Sheet

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value 1.81B USD +71.5%
Deferred Income Tax Assets, Net 64.8M USD -21.4%
Property, Plant and Equipment, Net 221M USD +10.6%
Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset 77.4M USD +5.33%
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 56.3M USD -15.8%
Goodwill 68.9M USD 0%
Assets 16.1B USD +8.72%
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities, Net 302M USD +40.2%
Liabilities 5.7B USD -3.04%
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 0 USD
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 7.01B USD +25.6%
Stockholders' Equity Attributable to Parent 10.4B USD +16.5%
Liabilities and Equity 16.1B USD +8.72%

Popular Metrics

Label TTM Value / Value Unit Change %
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 2.2B USD +229%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -1.31B USD -6.26%
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -129M USD +24.8%
Common Stock, Shares Authorized 500M shares 0%
Common Stock, Shares, Issued 213M shares -5.88%
Common Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 0.01 USD/shares 0%
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Restricted Cash Equivalents 1.85B USD +68.9%
Deferred Tax Assets, Valuation Allowance 24.8M USD -19.8%
Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation, at Federal Statutory Income Tax Rate, Percent 0.21 pure 0%
Deferred Tax Assets, Gross 387M USD -3.57%
Operating Lease, Liability 91.6M USD +1.63%
Depreciation 70.3M USD +17.6%
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 92.2M USD -18.2%
Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Attributable to Parent 2.6B USD -0.57%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid 101M USD +2.95%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Two 21.7M USD -4.46%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year One 26.8M USD +3.97%
Operating Lease, Weighted Average Discount Rate, Percent 0.04 pure -18.5%
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 104M USD -2.18%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, Undiscounted Excess Amount 9.35M USD +17.9%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Three 15.9M USD +8.09%
Preferred Stock, Shares Issued 0 shares
Deferred Federal Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 72.9M USD +30.9%
Current Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 743M USD +3.77%
Preferred Stock, Shares Authorized 25M shares 0%
Unrecognized Tax Benefits 58.2M USD +147%
Lessee, Operating Lease, Liability, to be Paid, Year Four 12.3M USD +12.2%
Operating Lease, Payments 23.4M USD +6.85%
Additional Paid in Capital 3.37B USD +1.15%
Current State and Local Tax Expense (Benefit) 120M USD +20.2%
Current Federal Tax Expense (Benefit) 622M USD +1.1%
Amortization of Intangible Assets 10.5M USD -5.22%
Deferred State and Local Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 31.4M USD -38.3%
Interest Expense 469K USD +65.1%
Preferred Stock, Par or Stated Value Per Share 0.01 USD/shares 0%